Our concerts

A stone statue of a woman alongside the words 'Brahms: A German Requiem'

A German Requiem, Brahms

Friday 4 November 2022
St Clement Danes

Book your tickets now

Vivamus at Christmas

15th December 2022
St Clement Danes

Check back here for tickets in the autumn.

Past concerts

A Summer Sonnet

2nd July 2022
Wheatsheaf Hall, Vauxhall

Family-friendly event with uplifting choral works exploring the words of Shakespeare, love, and the beauty of nature.

Rachmaninoff All-Night Vigil

22nd April 2022
St Michael Paternoster Royal

Programme
Rachmaninoff – All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

No Small Wonder

16th December 2021
St Clement Danes

Programme
Including works by Holst, Willcocks, Rutter, and many Christmas favourites.

Gunpowder, Treason & Plot

5th November 2021
St Stephen’s Church, Rochester Row

Programme
Weelkes – O Lord how joyful is the King
Byrd – Mass for Five Voices
Byrd – Ne irascaris Domine
Dering – Ardens est cor meum
Byrd – Sing joyfully

Make We Joy Now

19th December 2019
St Dunstan-in-the-West

Christmas celebration including works by Poulenc, Tavener, and Chilcott

A Sea Symphony

12th October 2019
St. Albans Cathedral

Vaughn Williams’ large-scale work, to text by Walt Whitman

Something’s Comin’

29th June 2019
Wheatsheaf Hall, Vauxhall

including works by Sondheim, Gershwin, and Bernstein

Fauré Requiem: French Music for Spring

2nd March 2019
St James’s Sussex Gardens

Programme
Widor, arr. David Willcocks – Sing!
Ravel – Trois Chansons
Fauré – Pavane
Debussy – Trois Chansons de Charles d’Orléans
Poulenc – Litanies à la Vierge Noire
INTERVAL
Faure – Requiem

Star of Wonder: Vivamus at Christmas

14th December 2018
St Clement Danes

The Armed Man: A Mass For Peace

10th November 2018
St John’s Church, Waterloo Programme

Programme
A concert of music for remembrance to mark the centenary of the Armistice. The programme included John Ireland’s Greater Love Hath No Man, Pearsall’s Lay a Garland, Elgar’s Lux Aeterna and Blatchly’s For the Fallen. Vivamus is delighted to be joined by Surrey Youth Choir, The Godolphin & Latymer School Chamber Choir, and Southbank Sinfonia for this concert.

Starlight

23rd June 2018 St Clement Danes Church

Programme
CPE Bach – Heilig ist Gott
Elizabeth Maconchy – Nocturnal
Nicola Lefanu – Starlight
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel – Schweigend sinkt die Nacht
Felix Mendelssohn – Psalm 43 (Richte mich, Gott)
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel – Abendlich schon rauscht der Wald, op.3
Organ solo: Nadia Boulanger – Prélude et Improvisation pour orgue
Lili Boulanger – Hymne au soleil
J.S. Bach – Lobet den Herrn BWV 230
INTERVAL
Imogen Holst – Mass in A minor Ralph
Vaughan Williams – Valiant for Truth
Organ solo: Gustav Holst – ‘Jupiter’ (Planet Suite)
Gustav Holst – Nunc Dimittis

The Waters of Love

7th April 2018
St Katharine Cree, 86 Leadenhall St

Programme
Pérotin – Viderunt Omnes
Gabriel Fauré – Cantique de Jean Racine
John Dunstaple – Quam Pulchra Es
Gustav Holst – Choral Hymns from the Rig-Veda, Group III Op. 26
Judith Weir – All the ends of the earth
Patrick and Andrew Hawes – The Waters of Love
James MacMillan – So Deep (1992)
Eric Whitacre – Leonardo Dreams
James MacMillan – The Gallant Weaver
Ēriks Ešenvalds – The Earthly Rose
Ēriks Ešenvalds – Who Can Sail without the Wind?

Lunchtime Recital

28th January 2018
The Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace

Ring Out, Wild Bells!

15th December 2017
St Clement Danes

Programme
O come, O come, Emmanuel – arranged by Andrew Carter
Weihnachten, from Sechs Sprüche Op 79 – Felix Mendelssohn
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day – John Rutter
Alleluya! A new work is come on hand – Peter Wishart
Jesus Christ the Apple Tree – Elizabeth Poston
God rest ye merry, gentlemen – Traditional, arranged by Sir David Willcocks
Ring out, wild bells – Sasha Johnson Manning
Bethlehem Down – Peter Warlock
Shepherd’s Pipe Carol – John Rutter
In the bleak midwinter – Harold Darke
Northern Lights – Ola Gjeilo
A patre unigenitus – Carl Rütti
The Holly and the Ivy – John Gardner
Ding dong, merrily on high – Traditional English, arranged by Mack Wilberg
Jingle Bells – Traditional, arranged by Ralph Allwood
Silent night – arranged by Jonathan Rathbone

Monumental Cathedral Anthems

28th October 2017
St Clement Danes

Flying Wings and Soaring Leap

16th September 2017
St Mildred’s Church, Tenterden

Programme
As in 8th July 2017 listing.

Matins & Evensong

30th July 2017
Southwark Cathedral

Flying Wings and Soaring Leap

8th July 2017
The Wheatsheaf, Vauxhall

Programme
Whitacre – Leonardo Dreams of his Flying Machine
Lauridsen – Madrigali: Fire Songs
Vaughan Williams – Shakespeare Songs
Swingle – It was a lover and his lass
Michael Nyman – Balancing the Books
Mozart, arr. Swingle – Symphony No. 40 (1st movement)
Rutter Folk song arrangements
Swingle – Three American Songs
Lullaby of Birdland
The way you look tonight
Whitacre – Sleep

Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir

30th March 2017
Swiss Church, 79 Endell Street

Programme
Carl Rütti – Alpha et Omega
Faure – Cantique de Jean Racine
Carl Rütti – Aus tiefer Not
Frank Martin – Mass for Double Choir